Dr. Rupesh Tarwala
Last updated: Sep 15, 2022

Dr. Rupesh Tarwala

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 23 years
  • Graduation year: 1998
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1801186515

Dr. Rupesh Tarwala M.D.

Orthopedic Surgeon

He is located at 130 East 67th Street Ground Level in New York, NY 10065. Can help patients with the following: Bunions, Carpal Tunnel Syndrome, Knee Replacement, Spondylolysis, Spondylosis, Trigger Finger. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1801186515. Appointment can be made via the phone number (212) 759-4553. He also has a website where you can get more information. The website can be found at https://www.zocdoc.com/doctor/rupesh-tarwala-md-153470. He is affiliated with 1 practices and 1 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Rupesh Tarwala, being an orthopedic surgeon, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Rupesh Tarwala.

  • ACL Tear
  • Achilles Tendon Rupture
  • Arthritis
  • Avascular Necrosis
  • Back Pain
  • Baker's Cyst
  • Bone Spurs
  • Broken Bone
  • Bunions
  • Bursitis
  • Carpal Tunnel Syndrome
  • Cauda Equina Syndrome
  • Cervical Radiculopathy
  • Compartment Syndrome
  • Cubital Tunnel Syndrome
  • Degenerative Disc Disease (DDD)
  • Dislocated Ankle
  • Dislocated Shoulder
  • Elbow Pain
  • Frostbite
  • Hammer Toe
  • Herniated Disc
  • Hip Replacement
  • Iliotibial Band Syndrome (ITBS)
  • Impingement Syndrome
  • Ingrown Toenail
  • Joint Fluid Extraction
  • Knee Pain
  • Knee Replacement
  • Kyphoplasty
  • Kyphosis
  • Low Back Pain
  • Lumbar Spinal Stenosis
  • Meniscus Tear
  • Metatarsal Surgery
  • Morton's Neuroma
  • Osgood-Schlatter Disease
  • Osteoarthritis (OA)
  • Osteomyelitis
  • Patellofemoral Pain Syndrome (PFS)
  • Plantar Fasciitis
  • Repetitive Motion Disorders (RMDs)
  • Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA)
  • Rotator Cuff Tear
  • Sciatica
  • Scoliosis
  • Separated Shoulder
  • Spinal Stenosis
  • Spondylolisthesis
  • Spondylolysis
  • Spondylosis
  • Sprained Ankle
  • Sprained Wrist
  • Stress Fracture
  • Tennis Elbow
  • Trigger Finger
  • Whiplash
  • Wrist Surgery

Procedures Performed by Dr. Rupesh Tarwala

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Rupesh Tarwala is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Orthopedic Surgery .

Bills through: New York Bone And Joint Specialists Pllc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Studies

Graduated in 1998

Other ways to reach out

  • Website: https://www.zocdoc.com/doctor/rupesh-tarwala-md-153470

Additional Specialities

  • Resident

Affiliated practices

New York Bone & Joint Specialists
67 West 55th Street
New York, 10019 NY
(212) 759-4553

Affiliated hospitals

LENOX HILL HOSPITAL
100 EAST 77TH STREET
NEW YORK, 10021 NY
(212) 439-2345

Looking for more Orthopedic Surgeons?

Out of the 21 orthopedic surgeons in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Eric Ryan Still
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 525 East 68th Street New York, 10065, NY
Dr. Michael Naejung Kang
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 260 East 66th Street New York, 10065, NY
Dr. Giles Scuderi
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Isk Institute 4 Floor 210 East 64th Street New York, 10021, NY
Dr. Ethan Rand
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 525 East 68th Street New York, 10065, NY
Dr. William John Long
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 535 East 70th Street New York, 10021, NY
Dr. Daniel P. Feghhi
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 401 Hamburg Tpke Suite 204 Wayne, 7470, NJ
Dr. Karen E. Schneider
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 130 East 77th Street New York, 10021, NY
Dr. Omer Or
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1275 York Avenue New York, 10065, NY
Dr. Laura Lee Forese
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 525 East 68th Street New York, 10065, NY

Questions & Answers

What conditions does Dr. Rupesh Tarwala treat?

Dr. Rupesh Tarwala provides treatment for Bunions, Carpal Tunnel Syndrome, Knee Replacement, Spondylolysis, Spondylosis, Trigger Finger. For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. Rupesh Tarwala have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Rupesh Tarwala is affiliated with New York Bone & Joint Specialists.

Where can you meet with Dr. Rupesh Tarwala?

Dr. Rupesh Tarwala's office is located at 130 East 67th Street Ground Level in New York, NY 10065.

Has Dr. Rupesh Tarwala affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Rupesh Tarwala is affiliated with LENOX HILL HOSPITAL.